Norwegian: slure

Abalord

Member
Hebrew
Hey, everyone
I'm having difficulties understanding the meaning of this word in the following sentence:

Uansett hvor dårlig de fungerer, så ligger den drømmen og slurer i dem. De sitter fast, og det er ødeleggende.

I thought perhaps it means something like "the dream is slipping from their hands", but it seems that this part of the sentence should be a positive statement.
 
  • raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    We use "slure" when a wheel (for example a car wheel) is spinning without getting traction.

    You have not provided much context here, but I suppose the meaning is that they spend a lot of energy on that dream, without getting anywhere.
     

    Abalord

    Member
    Hebrew
    Thank you very much, that makes perfect sense. I haven't seen this meaning of "slure" in any dictionary.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top