Norwegian: sommetider/sommelider

astri

Senior Member
English, USA
Utdrag fra et brev:

Det er uvist hvorledes det gaar med han, han har været syg lige siden siste Vaar ikke værre end han har været oppe sommetider/sommelider han fik det af Forkjölelse.


It is unknown how he is doing, he has been sick ever since last spring not worse than he has been [oppe sommetider/sommelider] he got it from a cold.

Do you think the writer meant "sommertider" or "sommertiden"? Not worse than he has been in the summertime?
 
  • raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    It is "sommetider" (sometimes). Let me try, with some more punctuation:

    It is unknown how he is doing. He has been sick ever since last spring, [but] not so bad that he hasn't been up [out of bed] sometimes. He got it from a cold.
     

    astri

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    It is "sommetider" (sometimes). Let me try, with some more punctuation:

    It is unknown how he is doing. He has been sick ever since last spring, [but] not so bad that he hasn't been up [out of bed] sometimes. He got it from a cold.
    Is that archaic, sommetider?

    Mange takk!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top