Norwegian: Subject extraction out of complement clauses

CCG_student

New Member
Turkish/Turkey
Hallo!,

I wonder whether subject extraction (short or long distance) out of complement clauses in Norwegian is possible or not. For example, is following two sentences grammatical, and if they are what are their meanings?

"Gyrd tror jeg at ga boka til Inge"
"Mannen som du tror at jeg postod at kjenner John"

Tusen takk!
 
  • CCG_student

    New Member
    Turkish/Turkey
    God dag,

    Actually I also wonder the long distance extraction behavior if complementizer is missing. For example, are the following sentences valid, and if they are are the proposed translations true?:

    "Gyrd tror jeg ga boka til Inge" --> I think Gyrd gave the book to Inge
    "Boka tror jeg Gyrd ga til Inge" --> I think Gyrd gave the book to Inge
    "Til Inge tror jeg Gyrd ga boka" --> I think Gyrd gave the book to Inge
    "Gyrd ga boka til Inge tror jeg" --> I think Gyrd gave the book to Inge

    Thanks in advance
     
    Top