Norwegian: Teaching fish how to swim

defesad

New Member
Thai
Dear friends,

I am looking for Norwegian idioms/phrases/sentence examples that use the Norwegian equivalent(s) of this English proverb:
"Teaching fish how to swim"
= Teaching grandmother to suck eggs.

I have been given one: egget vil lære høna å verpe.
Any other suggestion?

Thank you.
 
  • raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    I can't think of anything. "Egget vil lære høna å verpe" exists, but I can't say that I have heard it much. Maybe Norwegians tend to express this in other ways, not using proverbs?
     

    basslop

    Senior Member
    Norsk (Norwegian)
    I can't come up with anything similar either. I agree with Raumar about "Egget vil lære høna å verpe" . Instead of using animals maybe this one:
    "Å slå inn åpne dører." - something like "To beat down/in open doors" in English.
     

    defesad

    New Member
    Thai
    Thank you.
    Any suggestion is appreciated.
    Basically, I need an expression (quote/adage/idiom/maxim/saying/proverb/aphorism/phrase/sentence example, etc) which means or implies that "somebody tries to show a more experienced person how to do something."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top