nose

a high-bridged nose
a long nose

Some people here tell me they mean the same thing,but I don't think so. They don't mean the same thing, do they?

Thank you in advance.

Ps: I would appreciate it very much if you can provide me with some expressions about noses for fair ladies.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    a high-bridged nose
    a long nose

    Some people here tell me they mean the same thing,but I don't think so. They don't mean the same thing, do they?

    Thank you in advance.

    Ps: I would appreciate it very much if you can provide me with some expressions about noses for fair ladies.
    The bridge of the nose is where one's glasses perch. If you have a "high-bridged" nose, that's a polite way of saying that you have a big bump on that part of your nose. It is also referred to as a "Roman Nose" because if you look at old statuary of Roman Senators, etc., many of them have high-bridged noses.

    A long nose is just a long nose.:)

    Women with small, slightly upturned noses are often described as having "pert" noses.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top