not a little embarassed

< Previous | Next >

geozec

Senior Member
German
I found this in a book on translation and it is used as an example of how this is translated into French with 2 alternatives.
Yet both indicate that this phrase means "very embarrassed" while I'd have interpreted it as "not even a little embarrassed"=not embarrassed at all.
Can a native speaker clarify this?
 
  • Grady412

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Geozec, do you mean "He was not even a little embarrassed"? If so, then you're right, it would mean he was not even slightly embarrassed.
     

    geozec

    Senior Member
    German
    Unfortunately the example does not provide any context, just "not a little embarrassed".
    But yes, that's how I mean it.
    What if this was spoken and the emphasis put on the "a little"?
    "He was not a little embarrassed"- would that still mean he was very embarrassed?
     

    geozec

    Senior Member
    German
    Thank you joanvillafane, but what about my question if you say it with accentuation of "a little"- does it still mean the opposite?
    Well I guess I was fixated on an idea which just isn't true.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top