not a little

azz

Senior Member
armenian
a. He hasn't aged a little.
b. He hasn't aged a little bit.

I think both these sentences mean that he has aged considerably.

Am I correct?

Many Thanks.
Azz.
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    A) means exactly what you say. B) on the other hand is something I would not say under any circumstances.

    He hasn't aged one bit. - maybe this is a more logical sentence, meaning that he still looks young.
     

    hopefultoo

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Neither sentence sounds natural.

    He has aged not a little is standard English, though not common in everyday language. This would mean he has aged a lot, and is an emphatic use.

    He hasn't aged one bit is common in everyday language but means exactly the opposite.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top