Not a vessel to be filled but a fire to be kindled

< Previous | Next >

babai

Senior Member
bangla, bangoli
The mind is not a vessel to be filled but a fire to be kindled." ~Plutarch
Here I don't understand the meaning of "a vessel to be filled but a fire to be kindled". I mean do these infinitive phrases express the future events or present habitual events?

<-----Additional question (also asked in a different thread) removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    "The mind is not a vessel to be filled but a fire to be kindled." ~Plutarch
    I mean do these infinitive phrases express the future events or present habitual events?
    It describes Plutarch's opinion on what the mind is like, how it should be considered.

    He means: Don't look at the mind as something that you need to keep filling by putting things in it, but as something that should be stimulated and allowed to grow.

    You'll need to start a separate thread for your other question.
     

    Lun-14

    Banned
    Hindi
    In the first sentence, the infinitive phrases express the future.

    <-----Off-topic comment removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top