not...any more / any longer

< Previous | Next >

Sidjanga

Senior Member
German;southern tendencies
Hi all,

How do you express the concept of "not..any more" or "not...any longer" in Arabic?

For example:

- I don't like this song any more. [perhaps because I've head it too many times]

- I don't work there any longer.
[I'm working for a different company now]

Thanks.
 
  • licinio

    Senior Member
    Italian
    You could use ما عاد and I'll try to give you the sentences:
    الأغنية ما عادت تعجبني
    لم أعد أعمل هنال
     

    shafaq

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Formal equivalent of "anymore" in Arabic is بعد الآن which literally means "after now" or "from now on" doesn't comply all instances. I think لمْ يعُدْ is more suitable for instances that happend in a past time and still continue.


    I don't like this song any more.
    any longer لمْ يعدْ احب هذه الاغنية
    لا احب هذه الاغنية حالياat the time beingا
    لا احب هذه الاغنية بعد الآنafter now

    - I don't work there any longer.
    any longer لم يعدْ اشتغل هناك
    at the time beingلا اشتغل هناك حاليا
    لا اشتغل هناك بعد الآن from now on
     

    Sidjanga

    Senior Member
    German;southern tendencies
    Thanks for your replies.
    الأغنية ما عادت تعجبني
    لم أعد أعمل هنال
    I don't like this song any more.
    any longer لمْ يعدْ احب هذه الاغنية
    (...)

    - I don't work there any longer.
    any longer لم يعدْ اشتغل هناك
    (...)
    So you seem to agree that عاد يفعلُ\لم يعدْ يفعلُ is basically the expression to use here. :)

    But is لم يعدْ a set phrase, which never changes, no matter who or what doesn't continue to X any longer - as Shafaq's sentences suggest - or does the construction work like بدأ يفعل, where بدأ is conjugated according to the مبتدأ, as in Licinio's sentences?

    So if I don't work there or don't like the song any longer, wouldn't it have to be لم أعد أعمل هناك and لم أعد أحِبّ هذه الأغنية, respectively,
    and if the song doesn't 'please' me any longer, الأغنية لم تعد تعجبني ?
     

    clevermizo

    Senior Member
    English (USA), Spanish
    So if I don't work there or don't like the song any longer, wouldn't it have to be لم أعد أعمل هناك and لم أعد أحِبّ هذه الأغنية, respectively,
    and if the song doesn't 'please' me any longer, الأغنية لم تعد تعجبني ?
    Yes, I believe you conjugate it according to the appropriate person and it's not a set phrase.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    You could use ما عاد and I'll try to give you the sentences:
    الأغنية ما عادت تعجبني
    لم أعد أعمل هنال
    Perfect, except for the typo. :)

    I don't like this song any more.
    any longer لمْ يعدْ احب هذه الاغنية :cross: It has to be لم أعد
    لا احب هذه الاغنية حالياat the time beingا
    لا احب هذه الاغنية بعد الآنafter now :cross: This sentence makes no sense.

    - I don't work there any longer.
    any longer لم يعدْ اشتغل هناك :cross: It has to be لم أعد
    at the time beingلا اشتغل هناك حاليا
    لا اشتغل هناك بعد الآن from now on :cross: This sentence makes no sense.
    See above. The sentences I didn't mark as incorrect are correct, but they have nothing to do with the topic. They mean "I currently like this song" and "I currently work there."

    Thanks for your replies.So you seem to agree that عاد يفعلُ\لم يعدْ يفعلُ is basically the expression to use here. :)
    It can't be used in the positive (عاد يفعل).
    Yes, I believe you conjugate it according to the appropriate person and it's not a set phrase.
    That's right.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top