not any more / not any longer

Fabian

Banned
xxxxx
¡Hola! Saludos. Hoy tuve una lección donde tenía que traducir del Inglés al Español:

Doesn't he live here any more?
(¿él ya no vive aquí?)

Doesn't he go to school any longer?
(¿él ya no va a la escuela?)

Mi duda es: ¿da lo mismo usar any longer o any more?

Muchas gracias
 
  • cristóbal

    Senior Member
    EEUU/Inglés
    Bueno, le estaba dando vueltas y creo que sí, da lo mismo...
    Doesn't he live here any longer?
    Doesn't he go to school anymore?

    (PD. "anymore" es una sola palabra)
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Cuando se habla en el negativo, sí, parece que son lo mismos.

    Mira esta notita:
    Anymore
    1. Any longer; at the present: Do they make this model anymore?
    2. From now on: We promised not to quarrel anymore.

    Regional Note: In standard American English the word anymore is often found in negative sentences: They don't live here anymore. But anymore is widely used in regional American English in positive sentences with the meaning “nowadays”: “We use a gas stove anymore” (Oklahoma informant in DARE). Its use, which appears to be spreading, is centered in the South Midland and Midwestern states, as well as in the Western states that received settlers from those areas. The earliest recorded examples are from Northern Ireland, where the positive use of anymore still occurs.
     

    cristóbal

    Senior Member
    EEUU/Inglés
    ¡Guau! Nunca he oído eso, Venus... qué cosa tan interesante. ¿Tú lo has oído a alguna persona alguna vez?

    VenusEnvy said:
    Cuando se habla en el negativo, sí, parece que son lo mismos.

    Mira esta notita:
    Anymore
    1. Any longer; at the present: Do they make this model anymore?
    2. From now on: We promised not to quarrel anymore.

    Regional Note: In standard American English the word anymore is often found in negative sentences: They don't live here anymore. But anymore is widely used in regional American English in positive sentences with the meaning “nowadays”: “We use a gas stove anymore” (Oklahoma informant in DARE). Its use, which appears to be spreading, is centered in the South Midland and Midwestern states, as well as in the Western states that received settlers from those areas. The earliest recorded examples are from Northern Ireland, where the positive use of anymore still occurs.
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    cristóbal said:
    ¡Guau! Nunca he oído eso, Venus... qué cosa tan interesante. ¿Tú lo has oído a alguna persona alguna vez?

    Eh, no, yo tampoco. Pero, es interesante, ¿no? Soy de la costa norde, y lo decimos acá. ::shrugs shoulders::
     

    Fabian

    Banned
    xxxxx
    cristóbal said:
    ...

    (PD. "anymore" es una sola palabra)
    Gracias Cristóbal y Venus fíjense que tengo un diccionario electrónico y los ejemplos donde se usa "anymore" aparece separado "any more" ¿será forma británica?
     

    cubaMania

    Senior Member
    Fabian said:
    Gracias Cristóbal y Venus fíjense que tengo un diccionario electrónico y los ejemplos donde se usa "anymore" aparece separado "any more" ¿será forma británica?
    My experiencia es que se usa any more igual que anymore aquí en EE.UU. Lo confirmo con esto sacado de la definición de any en WordReference:
    adverbio
    Alice doesn't live here any more, Alice ya no vive aquí
     

    Edwin

    Senior Member
    USA / Native Language: English
    cubaMania said:
    My experiencia es que se usa any more igual que anymore aquí en EE.UU. Lo confirmo con esto sacado de la definición de any en WordReference:
    adverbio
    Alice doesn't live here any more, Alice ya no vive aquí

    More evidence from Merriam-Webster Online:

    Although both anymore and any more are found in written use, in the 20th century anymore is the more common styling. Anymore is regularly used in negative <no one can be natural anymore -- May Sarton>, interrogative <do you read much anymore?>, and conditional <if you do that anymore, I'll leave> contexts and in certain positive constructions <the Washingtonian is too sophisticated to believe anymore in solutions -- Russell Baker>. In many regions of the U.S. the use of anymore in sense 2 is quite common in positive constructions, especially in speech <everybody's cool anymore -- Bill White> <every time we leave the house anymore, I play a game called "Stump the Housebreaker" -- Erma Bombeck>. The positive use appears to have been of Midland origin, but it is now reported to be widespread in all speech areas of the U.S. except New England.
     

    argieguy

    Senior Member
    argentina spanish
    any es usado generalmente en PREGUNTAS y NEGACIONES y some en AFIRMACIONES. PEro hay excepciones a la regla.
     

    softgirl

    Member
    spanish-english
    any es usado generalmente en PREGUNTAS y NEGACIONES y some en AFIRMACIONES. PEro hay excepciones a la regla.

    Si any se usa en negaciones y la "mayoria de preguntas", y some en afirmaciones y algunas preguntas,por ejemplo :

    Esta podria ser:
    Would you like some coffee ? ...

    Espero haberte ayudado aunque sea un poco
     

    suso26

    Senior Member
    Spanish México.
    yo no puedo entender que anymore sea lo mismo que nowadays.. pero si es asi.. estaré pendiente cuando lo usen en oraciones afirmativas.. que raro..
     

    Alea

    Senior Member
    Español Perú
    Si any se usa en negaciones y la "mayoria de preguntas", y some en afirmaciones y algunas preguntas,por ejemplo :

    Esta podria ser:
    Would you like some coffee ? ...

    Espero haberte ayudado aunque sea un poco

    entonces "some" se usaría con "uncountable nouns" como "coffee", y "any" con "countable nouns" como "strawberries"? (perdón, pero no sé cómo se dice "uncountable" y "countable" en español).

    Saludos,

    Margarita.
     

    milimltn

    New Member
    Spanish
    Hola,

    Any se utiliza para oraciones negativas y preguntas. Por ejemplo: I don't have any milk. - Have you got any siblings?

    Some, por otra parte, se utiliza para oraciones afirmativas y preguntas que tengan que ver con Pedidos u Ofrecimientos. Por ejemplo: I've got some milk. - Would you like some coffee? (offer) - Can I have some more cake? (request)

    Espero que esto le sirva :D
     

    AlbertoTheMule

    New Member
    Spanish
    More evidence from Merriam-Webster Online:
    Interesting debating, Im learning english by myself through some websites, this one among others. My question is about the excellent quotes refered by Edwin, its traslation. I've understood that anymore or any more, it don't care for a while, mean 'ya no' in spanish. Then if I'd traslate them , they stayed like the following (jeje, vamos a ver, get ready):
    *no one can be natural anymore -- May Sarton >> ya nadie puede ser natural
    *do you read much anymore? >> ya no lees mucho?
    *if you do that anymore, I'll leave >> si ya no haces eso más, me ire (mi instinto me dice que significa: si haces eso mas, me ire, pero no se...)
    *the Washingtonian is too sophisticated to believe anymore in solutions -- Russell Baker >> los de Washington son demasiado sofisticados para ya no creer mas en soluciones
    *everybody's cool anymore -- Bill White >> ya nadie mas es "autentico"
    *every time we leave the house anymore, I play a game called "Stump the Housebreaker" -- Erma Bombeck >> cada vez que ya no salimos de casa, juego a un juego...
    all this is wrong, is not?
     
    Top