not be/ be not

casino

Senior Member
Japan

The followingexample is taken from
Quirk etal.(1985). I think that "be not" is old-fashioned. I would like to know if I am right or not.

(1) The Senate has decreed that suchstudents not be/ be not exempted from college dues.

Casino

 
  • wind-sky-wind

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    He is not ...
    They are not ...
    but "not be," as in "it will not be ..."

    In this case, this is the American subjunctive (subjunctive present).
    In that-clauses preceded by the verbs like "suggest/demand/recommend,"
    you use the subjunctive present form of the verb, which equals the root form.
    And in the negative form, you put "not" before the verb.

    So, I think it should be "not be."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top