not before bloody time

< Previous | Next >
Can anybody please help me with the meaning of this expression?:

[And] not before bloody time.
example: I've grown up, I think. I'm 34, pregnant by a man I don't much care for and I've grown up. And not before bloody time...

<-----Second question has been moved to a new thread.----->
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    Where is this from? Forum rules say you need to give the source.

    This is obviously BE. Not before time means something like "this didn't happen early, it was certainly time for this to happen." Bloody is just an intensifier.

    An American would probably have said something like "And it was damn well time!"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top