not being insane, the crisis of exquisite and unalloyed despair

< Previous | Next >

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from Charlotte Brontë – Jane Eyre (Chap. 27) | Genius

Quotation: Of the fanatic’s burning eternity I have no fear: there is not a future state worse than this present one—let me break away, and go home to God!’

“I said this whilst I knelt down at, and unlocked a trunk which contained a brace of loaded pistols: I mean to shoot myself. I only entertained the intention for a moment; for, not being insane, the crisis of exquisite and unalloyed despair, which had originated the wish and design of self-destruction, was past in a second.

“A wind fresh from Europe blew over the ocean and rushed through the open casement: the storm broke, streamed, thundered, blazed, and the air grew pure.
===
Hi everyone! I don't quite understand the bold part. Is it fine to interpret it as below.

exquisite => 2. intense; acute: exquisite pain.
unalloyed => 2. Complete; unqualified: unalloyed

the sentence => ...because I was not insane, and the crucial (=severe/trying) point of intense and complete despair, which had made me wish and plan to commit suicide, was gone in a second.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top