not born yesterday

borhane

Senior Member
Algerian Arabic
Hi
Can I say " Those people are not born yesterday" to mean that they are not easily tricked or manipulated?
 
  • borhane

    Senior Member
    Algerian Arabic
    Hi this is me again
    I wonder if there is another way to say that i.e. other expressions with the same meaning.
    Thank you in advance
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Hi this is me again
    I wonder if there is another way to say that i.e. other expressions with the same meaning.
    Thank you in advance
    There are many. Two that come to mind right away are:

    "They didn't just fall off the turnip truck."

    "They're from Missouri." (This expression is U.S.-only. People from the state of Missouri, for historical reasons that can be found online, have the reputation of saying "show me" instead of believing anything they are told. Missouri is known as the "show me state.")

    Other people will surely suggest more.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I think there must be many of this type of saying, some very local.
    "Do you think I just fell off the Christmas Tree?"
    "I'm not as green as I'm cabbage-looking."
     
    Top