not ... but

< Previous | Next >

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
He is absent today not owing to the storm but his being sick.
He is absent today not owing to the storm but because of his sickness.
He is absent today not owing to the storm but because he's sick.


Which of the above three sounds best to you? Thanks.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    He is absent today not owing to the storm but his being sick.
    He is absent today not owing to the storm but because of his sickness.
    He is absent today not owing to the storm but because he's sick.


    Which of the above three sounds best to you? Thanks.
    None of them actually...:eek: This phrasing immediately popped into my mind:

    "He is absent today, not owing to the storm, but to his sickness".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top