Not either

boggiee

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi,

A: I could not understand you. You say there's tea or coffee and I can have either, right?

B: Not either, only the tea.

I would like to ask if I can use 'not either' in that sentence. I tried to create such a conversation in order to learn if I can use 'not' before 'either.' It may be a bad conversation, but I just want to learn if it works or not.

Thanks.
 
  • Warsaw Will

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Yes, because 'not' here is correcting a misunderstanding. It really means 'No, I didn't say "either", only tea.

    But 'I could not understand you' isn't very natural; I think better would be - 'I don't understand you' or 'I didn't understand you'
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi boggiee

    I think you could say - with a particular intonation - "Not 'either' ", which would mean "No, the word 'either' is not correct here".

    I would answer A's question with something like "No, I'm sorry, you can only have tea."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top