Not else Atrides could our rage inflame

nkaper

Senior Member
russian
The Project Gutenberg EBook of The Iliad of Homer by Homer

Then thus Achilles: "Hear, ye Greeks! and know
Whate'er we feel, 'tis Jove inflicts the woe;
Not else Atrides could our rage inflame,
Nor from my arms, unwilling, force the dame.

Is this the case when "else" means "otherwise"? And then in normal word order the line reads 'Otherwise Atrides could not inflame our rage'
Or 'not else' means here, as normally, "not anything else". But then I don't understand what the line says.
Thanks in advance.
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    You're right: it means "otherwise" here. If it were not for Jove, Atrides could not inflame our rage.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Else = other.
    Not else - by no other means; in no other way

    (crossposted)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top