not for a long time

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
— Everyone dies, you know.
— I know, but not for a long, long time.

Kindergarten Cop, film

How do you understand the second line? Does it mean "they will be alive for a long long time"?

Thank you.
 
  • VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    A kid whose kindergarten teacher is substituted asks the principal if she [teacher] died. No, she went to see someone. Then he asks if they died. The principal again says no. Then the kid says the OP [first line]:)
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Ok, grammatically, could the phrase mean that you're going to be dead only for a short time?:D

    I mean, it doesn't make sense in the context, I know, by the phrase by itself, could mean that?
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It's a common thing to say to children (not those exact words, but the idea) so we don't really have to think about what it means. It's obvious from years of experience.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top