not-for-profit and nonprofit

< Previous | Next >

kenny4528

Senior Member
Mandarin, Taiwan
Hi, in this article, I think not-for-profit can't be replaced by nonprofit because there is a difference in meaning:

ICANN is a not-for-profit organization that regulates online addresses, known as domain names, and their suffixes, such as".com"
I gather that not-for-profit means profit is not the main purpose of doing something, but still have some profit involved; however, nonprofit conveys the meaning that doing something gains zero profit. Is my definition convincing?
 
  • Rational_gaze

    Senior Member
    British English
    Your definition seems perfectly reasonable, but I think in practice "Not-for-profit" and "Non-profit", when referring to organisations, mean the same thing and are completely interchangeable.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top