not for the snifferati and spitterati

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
What does the suffix -rati or ati mean? Like-ness? OneLook offer no entry for snifferati and spitterati.


*******************

This book is not for the snifferati and spitterati. It is an incredible and balanced study of the extremities of the wine world and wines of the world. Veseth even found our 600 bottles of extreme wine made in South Africa.
— Emil Den Dulk, owner, De Toren Private Cellar, South Africa


Sosurce: No Snifferati or Spitterati: Extreme Wine Countdown
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The reference is to the word literati (highly literate people interested in the arts), which gets modified to convey other specific groups — most notably as glitterati, meaning flashy celebrities.

    The two versions in your quote are quite idiosyncratic. I doubt if anyone else would ever use them.

    EDIT: The references to sniffing and spitting, by the way, relate to what wine connoisseurs do when professionally “tasting” a wine.
     
    Last edited:

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    -ati is a suffix that creates a substantive plural from a verb. The resultant noun is usually ironic.

    It seems to have been adopted from the Italian "paparazzi" - a derogatory word for journalists whose sole consideration is to obtain sensational photographs/stories and sell them at high prices, regardless of the means of doing this or the damage to, and the feelings of, innocent people.

    The commonest us is in "glitterati" -> those who "glitter" -> film stars, pop stars, and hence anyone who is famous. - Now usually used disparagingly.

    (Crossposted - I'd forgotten "literati" who are often seen as artsy-fartsy and self-indulgent in the area of books.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top