Not if we hope to live better lives

sobhan

Senior Member
PERSIAN
“Because some things should never be forgotten.” He smoothed the girl’s unruly hair. “Not if we
hope to live better lives.”
what does "Not if we hope to live better lives " mean?
Redemption Road
Any more explanation is needed?
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello sobhan! :)

    I am puzzled by your question because the idea seems fairly simple to me. Of course you have not given us any context.

    "There are some things that we need to remember, if we want to live better lives". This might mean things in our own life or things in history. It has something to do with not making the same mistakes again.

    What are the circumstances in which the man said this?
     

    sobhan

    Senior Member
    PERSIAN
    Hello sobhan! :)

    I am puzzled by your question because the idea seems fairly simple to me. Of course you have not given us any context.

    "There are some things that we need to remember, if we want to live better lives". This might mean things in our own life or things in history. It has something to do with not making the same mistakes again.

    What are the circumstances in which the man said this?
    Thanks for your reply. The man who is talking raped Elizabeth many years ago. And he named her daughter after Elizabeth to remember that it was his mistake and it would never happen again.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top