not in town / out of station

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Devil, Nov 6, 2007.

  1. Devil New Member

    India & Telugu
    what to say when we want to tell "he is not in town'
     
  2. anothersmith Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English, U.S.
    We say he is "out of town."
     
  3. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hello Devil, and welcome to WordReference.

    "He is not in town," is fine.
     
  4. Devil New Member

    India & Telugu
    Hi Anothersmith,
    Thank you very much for the reply.
    As English is not our mother tongue, true translations of our native tongue do slip in from my students. I am a Post graduate in English & a Corporate Trainer in it.
    From now on, I guess, I can depend upon you for 'usage' corrections!
    Thank you.
    --
    So long,
    Devil
     
  5. salthill New Member

    España, español
    I would say the same "He is not in town" or you may say he is away or he is abroad or out of the city
     
  6. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    The City of New York
    USA - English
    Either "he is not in town" or "he is out of town" would work. "He is out of station", however, would not mean anything to a native English speaker.
     
  7. goldencypress

    goldencypress Senior Member

    India
    India - Malayalam
    What if you live in a vilage or countryside (as opposed to a town or city)? Would you say "I'm not in the village next week? or I'm out of the village?
     
  8. Piatkow Senior Member

    English - London
    "Station" in the title would refer to a position in a formation, normally only applied to ships or aircraft.

    "Out of town" is probably more likely to be used in USA than in Britain, "not in town" is fine.

    If I was telling somebody that I wouldn't be in my home community next week I would simply say "I will be away next week"
     
  9. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    The term that is used in India (and also heard in Malaysia and Singapore) is outstation. This gets a mention in Oxford Dictionaries:
    outstation - definition of outstation in English | Oxford Dictionaries

    It means something else in Australia, and probably means nothing to other people! Use it when talking to other Indians only.
    You can say 'I'm outstation' in India, but elsewhere, you can say 'I'm away' or 'I'm not around'.
     
  10. goldencypress

    goldencypress Senior Member

    India
    India - Malayalam
    Thank you, Piatkow
     
  11. goldencypress

    goldencypress Senior Member

    India
    India - Malayalam
    Thank you, natkretep
     
  12. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    Whether city, town, or village, I'd say "out of town."
     
  13. pob14 Senior Member

    Central Illinois
    American English
    :thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...