not individually from ....

Aryana

Senior Member
Persian - Shiraz
Dear Friends!
Help me about the following passage, please!
"It is worth noting that the induction of this group took place at the Tirpitzufer rather than on SS premises probably because it would have been improper for the
men, as serving Wehrmacht members, to report directly to the SD or Amt VI administration without having first been formally discharged from the Wehrmacht, not individually from their units but as a group in the secure environment of Abwehr headquarters."
Of course, meaning of the sentences is clear for me, but the connection of the last phrase, that is "not individually .... Abwehr headquarters" with the preceded sentences is ambiguous for me.
It is about the World War II. The text is from the book:
Nazi Secret Warfare
in Occupied Persia (Iran)
The Failure of the German Intelligence
Services, 1939–45

Adrian O’Sullivan

Thanks very much.
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    I am not sure what your question is.
    Do you want us to comment on “ambiguity”?

    You say you the meaning is clear, so what is your issue?
     
    Last edited:

    Aryana

    Senior Member
    Persian - Shiraz
    Hi!
    The relation of the sentence "not individually from their units but as a group in the secure environment of Abwehr headquarters." with the rest of this passage is ambiguous.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top