(Not) Know how to lose Vs be a good/bad loser

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Xavier da Silva, Sep 1, 2014.

  1. Xavier da Silva

    Xavier da Silva Senior Member

    Hello everyone,


    What would be the diference between "(not) know how to lose" and "be a good/bad loser" in contexts like the ones (mine) below?


    a. I'm a good loser. I mean, when I don't win, I don't complain in public or try to harm my opponent.
    b. He's a bad loser. When he doesn't win, he is nasty, unfair and annoying just because he lost.

    Vs

    c. I know how to lose. I mean, when I don't win, I don't complain in public or try to harm my opponent.
    d. He doesn't know how to lose. When he doesn't win, he is nasty, unfair and annoying just because he lost.

    Meaning intended: to behave well or badly when you lose.

    P.S: I think these expressions are synonymous. What do you think?

    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    I would not use these expressions in the context you present.Others might, however.

    (I tend to take things literally)
     
  3. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    I agree with sdgraham don't use these. I often hear he/she is a sore loser for your context. Good or bad loser can also be used.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2014
  4. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    "Sore loser" is the phrase I've heard, too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...