not much / not particularly / not really

meijin

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi, please see the following examples I created.

Example 1 - A question by a car dealer, while test-driving a car

What do you think about the engine noise?

to which you answer...
a) It doesn't bother me
much.
b) It doesn't bother me particularly.


Example 2 - A question in a survey about shopping habits

2. When you shop at convenience stores, do you look at price tags?

to which you answer...
a) Sometimes. Price doesn't matter
much.
b) Sometimes. Price doesn't matter particularly.



I hope 1a and 2a are both correct and idiomatic.
Is the use of "particularly" in 1b and 2b correct and do the sentences mean the same as 1a and 2a respectively?

Maybe it's more natural to say
"It doesn't really bother me" or "Price doesn't really matter" (although I'm not sure these mean the same as the above versions), but I'd like to know if the four answers above also work.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    “Particularly“ would sit better before the verb (as in your “really” examples).

    All those versions are acceptable.
     

    meijin

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thanks lingobingo. I thought that might be the case is BE. I'm wondering if placing it after the verb is more common/natural in AmE. I'll wait for their reply.
     

    Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    Do you intend to have options a) and b) as answers in a questionnaire, meijin? Or are you trying to decide which - out of a) and b) - you would chose as a possible response? Because, to me, they are too similar to list as "different" response.
     

    meijin

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    It's a) or b), Franco. Glad to learn they are too similar (because I wanted them to mean almost the same).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top