not once

natrium

Member
japanese
Hi, there

I have a question. When you say, "not once", which does it mean?

(1)never
(2)twice or more
(3)both possible

I can't tell which is right with Google search.

Thank you for reading.
 
Last edited:
  • waltern

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Do you have a sentence with context which uses the phrase "not once" that you want to ask about?
     

    natrium

    Member
    japanese
    Thank you, waltern.

    "Not once can I recall,from my earliest recollections,hearing mother raise her voice to us in anger."

    This is from a book for high school students to study English, which is published in Japan.
    No other sentences are shown, and the book says the meaning is (2), more correctly "many times."

    Does this sentence always mean (2)?
     

    waltern

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Your book is incorrect - in this context it would mean "never" - there was not one time that he could remember his mother raising her voice in anger.
     

    natrium

    Member
    japanese
    I have a new question. Which point can we judge the meaning?

    (1)Not once
    (2)Not once can I recall
    (3)Others

    Thank you for your kindness.
     

    waltern

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    I'm not sure I understand your follow-up question, but note you (as always) have to take the phrase in context:

    "Did your mother ever once raise her voice to you?"
    "Not once that I can remember." (Meaning 1)

    "Did your mother ever once raise her voice to you?"
    "Not once! - More times than I can remember!" (Meaning 2)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top