Not only is the heap data structure useful for heapsort

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
Shouldn't it be "Not only the heap data structure is useful for heapsort"?
“Heapsort also introduces another algorithm design technique: using a data structure, in this case one we call a “heap,” to manage information. Not only is the heap data structure useful for heapsort, but it also makes an efficient priority queue. The heap data structure will reappear in algorithms in later chapters.”
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    A negative adverb phrase ('not only') at the front causes the subject and verb to be inverted:

    Never have I seen such a thing.
    Not only is it useful, it is also easy to do.
    Rarely do we see this.
    Only once was it ever done.
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    A negative adverb phrase ('not only') at the front causes the subject and verb to be inverted:

    Never have I seen such a thing.
    Not only is it useful, it is also easy to do.
    Rarely do we see this.
    Only once was it ever done.
    Thanks a lot :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top