not out of laziness and sloth, but to just pass the time.

AidaGlass

Senior Member
Persian-Iran
Hello,
I've written the below sentence. Is the red part correct grammatically?
He woke up late in morning, not out of laziness and sloth, but to just pass the time.
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    The red part is correct.

    The comma before "but" is not necessary, but a writer might choose to use such.

    Many speakers would invert the order: "but just to pass the time."
    Note that it definitely should be "later in the morning."
     

    Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    Have you heard of the rule not to split infinitives (to just pass)? It is considered slightly outdated now as it is common to split infinitives in speech and it has crept into writing. I usually observe the rule that if it sounds more natural to split the infinitive, then do so; otherwise, don't.

    In this case I think it would be better NOT to split the infinitive i.e:

    but just to pass the time.

    However, your version is considered acceptable these days.
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I would say ' . . . but just to . . . ', but the first part of the sentence has an error. And it doesn't make sense - you can't wake up late just to pass the time. :confused:


    Cross-posted.
     

    AidaGlass

    Senior Member
    Persian-Iran
    The comma before "but" is not necessary, but a writer might choose to use such.

    Many speakers would invert the order: "but just to pass the time."
    Note that it definitely should be "later in the morning."
    Thank you. I thought the 'late in morning' version is correct too.

    Have you heard of the rule not to split infinitives (to just pass)?
    Yes, I have. But I wasn't paying attention to this rule while writing the sentence. Thanks for reminding me.

    And it doesn't make sense - you can't wake up late just to pass the time. :confused:
    When you have absolutely nothing to do in life, you might decide to sleep late in the morning on purpose just to pass more time.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top