"not that...is that"

passengerman

Senior Member
chinese
Hi all;

What’s the mission of “that” in the sentence? Is it a relative pronoun of noun clause?

“It's not that I'm so smart, it's just that I stay with problems longer.”
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Here, that = the fact that; the situation that;

    The real difficulty is that that is a relative pronoun for it, and it is a preparatory pronoun for the fact[/point/matter]. This seems to be a piece of circular logic, but, in full, the sentence expresses:

    The fact is not the fact that I'm so smart, it's just the fact that I stay with problems longer.”
     

    passengerman

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Here, that = the fact that; the situation that;

    The real difficulty is that that is a relative pronoun for it, and it is a preparatory pronoun for the fact[/point/matter]. This seems to be a piece of circular logic, but, in full, the sentence expresses:

    The fact is not the fact that I'm so smart, it's just the fact that I stay with problems longer.”
    Thanks PaulQ, But, I think it doesn't work for the sentence below, right?

    "It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see”
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top