not thirsty

< Previous | Next >

jancho

Senior Member
Czech
Hello.

How would you express condition of body, meaning "not thirsty" in Polish? It is an adjective.

example: I have drunked enough water already, I am not thirsty anymore.

(I am not looking for translating this example, I am looking for translating the term itself)

no suggestion

Thank you.
 
  • roccodaone

    Member
    Polish
    You could say napojony or napity. They both sound awkward, the former used often about animals and the latter about being drunk. I don't think there's an outward translation.

    You can always say "Nie chce mi się pić" which, informal though, is the most often heard phrase.
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    I am not thirsty anymore translates into Polish Nie jestem już spragniony. However, in modern Polish we would be much more likely to use the following wording: Nie chce mi się juz pić.
    We tend to use spragniony in more abstract sense, as in Spragniony wiedzy. Thirsty for knowledge. Or Spragniona czułości. Yearning/She yearns for tenderness.
    In the literal sense it is rather used in literary language. It has also biblical overtones: Bo byłem głodny, a daliście Mi jeść;
    byłem spragniony, a daliście Mi pić;
    (Biblia Tysiąclecia) (Mt. XXV, 35)
    For I was an hungred, and ye gave me meat: I was thirsty, and ye gave me drink (Kings James version)


    Anyway, not thirsty is nie spragniony, you have to remember about using a verb with it, though.
    It could be a somewhat quirky napojony (but it would be rather used for animals).
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Tak. Mamy nawet bardziej potoczny synonim "najedzony".
    O dziwo, antonim do syty oprócz głodny, to spragniony. To słowo wywodzi się od pragnienia--uczucia suchości w ustach, a mimo to nie ma antonimu do spragniony w senisie "chce mu się pić" (używanego dla ludzi).
    Właściwie to, jak już wcześniej wspomniał Roccodaone, napity nie brzmi dobrze w sensie "nie chce mu się już pić". Używa się go w znaczeniu "pijany" i nawet wtedy jest to raczej potoczny rejestr.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top