Not to be jealous, and to welcome...

AidaGlass

Senior Member
Persian-Iran
Hi
The following paragraph is from Vanity Fair by W. M. Thackeray.
Seeing the evident partiality of Miss Crawley for the new governess, how good it was of Mrs. Bute Crawley not to be jealous, and to welcome the young lady to the Rectory, and not only her, but Rawdon Crawley, her husband’s rival in the Old Maid’s five per cents! They became very fond of each other’s society, Mrs. Crawley
and her nephew.
What does the blue part mean? Does it mean 'who did not want to seem/be jealous'?
 
  • wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    It means Mrs. Bute Crawley was good not to be jealous: the fact that she showed no jealousy was good behaviour on her part.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top