not to mention the fact that...

< Previous | Next >

raymondaliasapollyon

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,
Does the following use of not to mention (the fact) that sound natural?

We would approach the bookstores in this area and offer to advertise them in our newsletter. They would agree to sponsor us because no one would reject good publicity, not to mention (the fact) that more publicity means more business.

I'd appreciate your help.
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    It is rather contrived in your example, because all you are really doing is explaining the previous clause: No one would reject good publicity because more publicity means more business.

    If you were introducing a new benefit of agreeing to sponsor them, then it would be fine:
    They would agree to sponsor us because no one would reject good publicity, not to mention (the fact) that they would be helping a good cause.​
     

    raymondaliasapollyon

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    It is rather contrived in your example, because all you are really doing is explaining the previous clause: No one would reject good publicity because more publicity means more business.

    If you were introducing a new benefit of agreeing to sponsor them, then it would be fine:
    They would agree to sponsor us because no one would reject good publicity, not to mention (the fact) that they would be helping a good cause.​
    Would the original be more natural if "not to mention the fact that" were replaced by "and":

    We would approach the bookstores in this area and offer to advertise them in our newsletter. They would agree to sponsor us because no one would reject good publicity, and more publicity means more business.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Would the original be more natural if "not to mention the fact that" were replaced by "and":

    We would approach the bookstores in this area and offer to advertise them in our newsletter. They would agree to sponsor us because no one would reject good publicity, and more publicity means more business.
    That is fine.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top