not to mention versus let alone

< Previous | Next >

helendeformsa

Senior Member
ROC, Taiwanese
1. I can't write my native language well, ________ English.
2. I can write English well, _______ my native language.

A. not to mention B. let alone

Do both A and B sound good in the context? If not, which fits better into the blanks respectively?
 
  • Song Sprite

    Senior Member
    English, Canada
    I would say:

    I can't write my native language well, let alone English.
    I can write English well, not to mention my native language.

    "let alone...." I think is used in negative phrases. You could also say "nevermind....".

    "not to mention...." I think is used in positive phrases. You could also say "in addition, of course, to...".
     

    helendeformsa

    Senior Member
    ROC, Taiwanese
    Thanks, Song Sprite, for the concise comment which is exactly what my dictionary says.
    By the way, my dictionary doesn't mention their parts of speech; do you by any chance know that?
     

    helendeformsa

    Senior Member
    ROC, Taiwanese
    Thanks for the comment and link.

    I'd appreciate different viewpoints from other members.

    By any chance, could they be viewed as prepositional phrases along with their objects and function as adverbs in the base sentences?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top