not to mention

< Previous | Next >

JungKim

Senior Member
Korean
This song "Heathens" has these lyrics:
We don't deal with outsiders very well
They say newcomers have a certain smell
You have trust issues, not to mention
They say they can smell your intentions
Normally, 'not to mention' is followed by a phrase or a clause that is the object of the verb 'mention'.
Here, What's the object of the verb? "You have trust issues" or "They say they can smell your intentions"?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    The object of mention is the next line. To make it a reasonable sentence it would say "not to mention that...".

    But in song lyrics, correct grammar is rare. Often there isn't even even a clear meaning to what is said. Song writers care more about rhyming, the number of syllables in each line, and "creating a specific emotion".
     

    JungKim

    Senior Member
    Korean
    So there's no way outside the song lyrics that the object of 'mention' can be stated prior to 'not to mention'?
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    In normal sentences "not to mention" is a phrase that starts a clause. The clause contains the object of "mention". I cannot think of any way the object could be placed before the phrase, but if you have a sentence that does so, show it to me.

    I like living in the dorm. It's comfortable and easy, not to mention cheap.

    Your witness is a liar and a cheat, not to mention a thief.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top