Not to mention?

< Previous | Next >

Kumi5221

Member
Japanese
In the sentence below, the author says "not to mention". What does this mean? Maybe she or he says rodents do not scare off visitors?(But it sounds a little strange)

For centuries, cats have guarded famous museums, ridding it of mice, rats, and other rodents that could damage the art, not to mention scare off visitors.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It means "apart from".

    Rodents could damage the exhibits, and that's not the only thing they do. They scare visitors away too.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It means "also; as well as". I suppose we're saying rodents damage the art - and of course they do other things, such as scare visitors, which we could also mention (more) if we wanted to.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top