not valid in conjunction with other promotions, discounts ..

Discussion in 'English Only' started by marsbeing, Oct 26, 2014.

  1. marsbeing

    marsbeing Senior Member

    This quote is from the last paragraph of this page: http://www.sutllife.com/Promotions/

    I am not sure if my understanding is correct. Does it mean "other promotions, discounts or vouchers" are inapplicable to this Promotion, that is, you can't get any further discounts other than the one that comes with the deal?

    Many thanks in advance for your help.
     
  2. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    It means your second idea. You can only use one promotion or special offer per transaction.
     
  3. marsbeing

    marsbeing Senior Member

    Thanks for confirming this, suzi br. Great I got it right. : )
     
  4. Linkway Senior Member

    British English
    I would interpret it as meaning that you can use any one of the discounts, promotions or special offers that are applicable, but not more than one.
    e.g. 10% discount for pensioners.
    Buy three and pay for two.
    20% discount for students.
    If you were a pensioner and a student and wanted to obtain three items, you could get any ONE of those deals but could not have multiple discounts.
     
  5. marsbeing

    marsbeing Senior Member

    Thanks for sharing your opinion, Linkway.

    Yes, I think what you said makes good sense. : )
     

Share This Page

Loading...