Notary Public - plural

  • emma42

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, you're right, Kibramoa. I think this is a hangover from Norman French (we were invaded by the Normans in 1066). In French, as you probably know, the adjective often follows the noun.
     

    Macunaíma

    Senior Member
    português, Brasil
    Yes, you're right, Kibramoa. I think this is a hangover from Norman French (we were invaded by the Normans in 1066). In French, as you probably know, the adjective often follows the noun.
    I think other such exceptions are court martial, attorney general and secretary general.

    Isn't this word order ever adjusted by speakers to the English usual order? I mean, don't people ever say public notary?
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    I think other such exceptions are court martial, attorney general and secretary general.

    Isn't this word order ever adjusted by speakers to the English usual order? I mean, don't people ever say public notary?
    Many people in the legal profession simply refer to them as "notaries". There... problem solved!:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top