Nothing at all would be a step up from my conversations with Anna

sobhan

Senior Member
PERSIAN
what does "Nothing at all would be a step up from my conversations with Anna in this context mean?

I long for my days at the gallery, prettied up, hair done, talking to adults about art or films or
nothing at all. Nothing at all would be a step up from my conversations with Anna
 
  • pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    It would be better to do nothing than to talk to Anna. (Note that the sentence itself is ambiguous; it could mean that, or it could possibly mean "talking to Anna is the best thing in the world." The context given by the first sentence makes it clear; thank you for providing that.)

    Edit: Myridon is right; I should have said "better to talk about nothing" above.
     

    sobhan

    Senior Member
    PERSIAN
    what does "Nothing at all would be a step up from my conversations with Anna in this context mean?

    I long for my days at the gallery, prettied up, hair done, talking to adults about art or films or
    nothing at all. Nothing at all would be a step up from my conversations with Anna
    thanks very much
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top