nothing at all

flopi

New Member
Argentina/spanish
hello everyone, i would like to know if the phrase "without love you have nothing at all" is correct... thank you so much.
 
  • azulmaría

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    "Without love, you have nothing at all"

    It is correct, but you should type a comma there because "without love" is functioning as an introductory adverbial adjunct that is modifying the whole sentence.
     
    I'm not sure about that... "without" in this sentence functions as a preposition. The old rules I learned many years ago (perhaps superseded by now :)) used the convention that introductory prepositional phrases of three words or less did not require a comma.

    The sentence is fine without a comma to me, but I'd be interested to see if others learned rules that are different from the one I referred to.

    Saludos...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top