Nothing in the way of enrichment

< Previous | Next >

panzerfaust0

Senior Member
mandarin
Hello. I am reading a piece on gifted students and how most of the time, educators, teachers etc are failing to respond to their needs. The article goes, "(the gifted child) is usually apathetic and withdrawn at school. He refuses to complete the simplistic and repetitive work that is presented to him, and in the teacher's eye, he does not exhibit "gifted behaviors". And because of this, nothing in the way of enrichment or extension is offered to him." (Slightly paraphrased)

I am just wondering why the author used "nothing in the way of" here. Why didn't he/she simply say, "And because of this, no enrichment or extension is offered to him"? Which do you think sounds better? What is the difference between them?

Thanks.
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "nothing in the way of" is a standard phrase used by many people, probably especially so in writing.

    There are 80 examples in the COCA American English database.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top