Nothing is accomplished

< Previous | Next >

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
1."Let's go ahead and do it now. Nothing is accomplished by waiting.
2."Let's go ahead and do it now. Nothing will be accomplished by waiting.
I would like to ask:
1. Is "by waiting used correct? What does it imply?
2. which is correct ? The present simple or the future simple? I think the former is better?
Thank you.
 
  • mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    by waiting is a prepositional phrase. Waiting is a gerund in this case--a noun made from the root of a verb.
    Examples:
    fishing is a verb
    "He was fishing for trout in the river."

    fishing as a noun
    "Fishing is not allowed on the bank of the river."
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    I think it is a passive voice: " Nothing is accomplished by waiting." so I change it into an active one:" Waiting accomplishes nothing."
    Am I right? Thanks.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    1."Let's go ahead and do it now. Nothing is accomplished by waiting.
    2."Let's go ahead and do it now. Nothing will be accomplished by waiting.

    In (1) the second sentence is stated as an aphorism, a generalisation, invoked in support of the recommendation to do it now.

    In (2) the second sentence is an explanation that is specific to this particular situation.

    Both second sentences look like they are passive.
    Changing to active they become:
    Waiting accomplishes nothing.
    Waiting will accomplish nothing.

    Both of those are OK.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top