nothing new to Indian team

Michael_cycle

Senior Member
India - Hindi
I believe this is(losing matches) nothing new to Indian team. As we know Indian team only wins 25% of its matches. Indian team is known for losing matches on many occasions. They hardly win any matches. But still indian people are crazy expecting too much from their team. Indian people should realise their cricket team is not good enough to play against mighty teams. They are just like Bangladesh, Zimbabwe and any other low considered teams.

Dravid or any other who would give interview should simply say, "We are known for losing matches and it has happened again". Do not mess up the situation by giving too much unwanted/unbelievable excuses.

Please correct my sentences/two paragraphs.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    I believe this is(losing matches) nothing new to Indian team. As we know Indian team only wins 25% of its matches. Indian team is known for losing matches on many occasions. They hardly win any matches. But still indian people are crazy expecting too much from their team. Indian people should realise their cricket team is not good enough to play against mighty teams. They are just like Bangladesh, Zimbabwe and any other low considered teams.

    Dravid or any other who would give interview should simply say, "We are known for losing matches and it has happened again". Do not mess up the situation by giving too much unwanted/unbelievable excuses.

    Please correct my sentences/two paragraphs.

    Hi Michael. Forum rules prohibit us from simply editing text and making corrections on yur behalf. If you'd care to voice your specific concerns about this text or to ask specific questions, we'd be happy to help.

    I will say that, by and large, the text is okay. The fact that the ("the" needs to be used at each instance where you refer to the team) Indian team loses a lot of games has been repeated too often in your text.
     

    Michael_cycle

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    Hi Michael. Forum rules prohibit us from simply editing text and making corrections on yur behalf. If you'd care to voice your specific concerns about this text or to ask specific questions, we'd be happy to help.

    I will say that, by and large, the text is okay. The fact that the ("the" needs to be used at each instance where you refer to the team) Indian team loses a lot of games has been repeated too often in your text.
    Oh ! sorry.
    I read forum rules but I couldn't understand most of the lines. That might be the reason I have asked this question.
    Thanks, you told me. Next time I won't tell to correct text.
     
    Top