nothing next to

AlexanderIII

Senior Member
Russian
Dear all,
this is from the story Succulents by Conrad Willams. During bicycle ride the guide proposes Graham to taste the juice of a wild plant

Graham said nothing, but swallowed the mouthful. It was sweet, but there was a disagreeable taste too, of earth, of rust. But that was nothing next to the texture, which reminded him of the slither of tripe, eaten when he was a child, with onions. Never again.

I guess nothing next means
1. this (that the taste is sweet) cannot be said about the texture.
2. Or the taste did not correspond to the texture.
Is any of these correct?
If not, could you explain please?
 
  • S1m0n

    Senior Member
    English
    It means this unpleasant experience (the taste) was nothing in comparison to with how unpleasant the texture was.
    Experience A was unpleasant, but experience B was so much more unpleasant that he forgot about A. A became as nothing.
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    I read it as referring to the disagreeable aspect : the unpleasantness of the taste was nothing next to the unpleasantness of the texture. “Nothing next to” means “of minor significance compared to.”
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top