nothing too elaborate

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
elaborate
containing a lot of careful detail or many detailed parts:
You want a plain blouse to go with that skirt - nothing too elaborate.
Cambridge Dictionaries Online

Does "nothing too elaborate" mean something like: "Don't worry, it's easy for me to choose a plain blouse suitable to that skirt" ?

Thank you.
 
  • exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    So, nothing too elaborate just means a plain blouse

    Thank you.
    No. It means "a little bit elaborate, but not too elaborate". What that means in real life is another question and depends on the social norm.
     
    Last edited:

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    But in any case it refers to "a plain blouse", am I right?
    That is: You want a plain blouse to go with that skirt - nothing too elaborate ( = not too elaborate blouse)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top