'Nothing's' in the back getting more firewhisky

Jaylene

Member
Korean
I'm reading Harry Potter and the Half blood Prince and have difficulty understanding this sentence.

In a bar Ron was staring at Madam Rosmerta(he liked her!) and he looked away from her when Harry asked him what he was staring at. And Hermione waspishly said "I expect 'nothing's' in the back getting more firewhisky."

I can't get what she said in that whole sentence. (especially 'nothing's') Could you give me grammatical and sementical explanations?
 
  • AnythingGoes

    Senior Member
    English - USA (Midwest/Appalachia)
    Ron must have said "Nothing". Hermione, jealous of his interest in Mme. Osmerta, says she, Mme. Osmerta, whom she refers to as "Nothing", is in the back of the pub.
     

    Jaylene

    Member
    Korean
    Right, Ron answered "Nothing" to Harry's question. But i don't still grasp the sentence. I think I need analysis of the sentence structure.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    The sentence can be written as "I expect she is in the back getting more whisky". She refers to Rosmerta, whom Hermione has just renamed "Nothing" (based on Ron's response). It's intended to be sarcasm/humour.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top