notice in the way round

ovvpapatya

Member
TURKİSH
‘It will be delightful for you, Isabella, to have Rose
close by,’ Miss Fell pronounced.
Freddie smirked, and trod on Rose’s foot. ‘Notice
she says it that way round,’ he muttered. ‘Good luck.’
What does "notice she says in that way round" mean?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    It is difficult to say exactly what is meant. "This way round" means something like "with this sequence of events/thoughts".

    The way it is said is: "It will be delightful for you, Isabella, to have Rose close by". The other way round could be, for instance "It will be delightful for Rose to have you, Isabella, close by." Of course, there could be other ways round of saying that which, according to Freddie, would better reflect the actual state of affairs... But I would probably be able to tell if I knew more about the specific situation...
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Could you tell us where this text is from please? It's a forum rule that you must give the source of an extract from a published work. It is also often very useful in providing context and background to the quotation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top