French to English notice

Dictionary entry: notice
C

Chiickadee13

Guest
What about the verb definition - to take notice of? Like : "I noticed that she looked tired today"?
 
  • DrD

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    England English
    Hello Chiickadee13,

    I think you have inadvertently searched for notice with your search set to French to English, instead of English to French. This means you are seeing the French entries for notice with English translations, instead of the English entries, where you will, of course, find the verb to notice. I've done this myself lots of times (and judging by a lot of the reports I've seen over the years, so do an awful lot of users). If you ever can't see something very common, it's always worth checking whether you have the language combination set correctly.
     
    Top