Noun complement

Liza_00

Senior Member
Castellano
Can a noun clause also be noun complement???
In my book it says as subjects, objects, subject complement and adjective complement.

But in when I looked up on the internet it mentions a function as Noun complement.... What should I do??
 
  • Cracker Jack

    Senior Member
    A clause can also be a subject, direct and indirect object, subjective and objective complement. All these types of clauses function as nouns.

    Subject

    What you see is what you get.

    Subjective complement

    What you see is what you get.

    Direct Object

    You will get what you deserve.

    Indirect Objective

    The committee awarded whoever made the right combination the prize.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top