(noun) gives me a sore throat/a cough

< Previous | Next >

zhonglin

Senior Member
Mandarin
Hi Folks,

Could you please advise if my sentences below are gramatical/do not sound weird?

1) I don't eat ice cream much as it gives me a sorethroat.
2) Candy bars often give me a cough.
 
  • anthox

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    They are grammatical, yes. Though it would be "sore throat" and not "sorethroat."

    2) sounds weird, but not because of the grammar but because... how? :)
     

    Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    How about when we're talking about a prolonged cough? For example, your body system isnt good enough that when you drink alcohol you'll start coughing for a day or two, can I say "beer gives me a cough"
    If beer makes you cough for several days, then you could say "gives me a cough," but you'd better be prepared to explain this because the situation is quite unusual.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top