Noun+ infinitive + verb structure

Russkiy Bear

Senior Member
Russian
Hi

In my grammar book I've got a sentence The woman to talk to is over there and this is the only example That makes me believe I can say things like:

-The packages to deal with will arrive tomorrow
-The foreigner student to help to practice his Norwegian isn't here anymore
-Sorry! The guy to fix such things doesn't work today
-My time to talk has come
-The wish to call her waned after some time

I'm getting the hang of it or I'm really off? )
 
  • lapdwicks

    Senior Member
    Sinhala
    Hi

    In my grammar book I've got a sentence The woman to talk to is over there and this is the only example.

    -The packages to deal with will arrive tomorrow
    -The foreigner student to help to practice his Norwegian isn't here anymore
    -Sorry! The guy to fix such things doesn't work today
    -My time to talk has come
    -The wish to call her waned after some time

    I'm getting the hang of it or I'm really off? )
    The woman to talk to is over there. :tick: = The woman who is to talk to is over there.:tick:

    -The packages (which are) to deal with will arrive tomorrow.
    -The foreigner student (who is) to help to practice his Norwegian isn't here anymore.
    -Sorry! The guy (who is) to fix such things doesn't work today.
    -The period of my time (that is) to talk has come.
    -The wish (which is) to call her waned after some time.

    All are OK.
     

    Dexta

    Senior Member
    English (British and Australian)
    I'm getting the hang of it or I'm really off? )

    You are getting the hang of it, heading in the right direction but the construction doesn't always work in all situations.


    -The packages to deal with will arrive tomorrow
    the packages in question will arrive tomorrow.

    -The foreigner student to help to practice his Norwegian isn't here anymore
    -The foreign student to practice his Norwegian with isn't here anymore

    -Sorry! The guy to fix such things doesn't work today
    Correct!

    -My time to talk has come
    Yes this is correct but it sounds a little unnatural. it is my time to talk or it is my turn to talk would be better. However, the time to talk has come (instead of "my") is correct.

    -The wish to call her waned after some time
    Correct!
     

    Dexta

    Senior Member
    English (British and Australian)
    The woman who is to talk to is over there.:tick:

    This is incorrect.


    -The packages (which are) to deal with will arrive tomorrow.
    This is also incorrect. You can say, the packages to be dealt with will arrive tomorrow or, the packages which are to be dealt with will arrive tomorrow.

    -The foreigner student (who is) to help to practice his Norwegian isn't here anymore.
    No, you could say the foreign student who helps him practice his Norwegian isn't here anymore.

    -Sorry! The guy (who is) to fix such things doesn't work today.
    This is not correct.

    -The period of my time (that is) to talk has come.
    Also incorrect.

    -The wish (which is) to call her waned after some time.
    No.

    English does not use relative pronouns in this manner.
     

    Russkiy Bear

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Dexta
    Thanks! :cool:

    Ohhh! I can say the packages to be dealt with (not "deal with" ) will arrive tomorrow ? I thought both are possible like in the "there are/is" structures There are problems to deal with or to be dealt with . At least that's what my grammar books say


     

    Dexta

    Senior Member
    English (British and Australian)
    Hi Russkiy bear,

    Yes both are possible in certain contexts.

    So imagine the mailman is having a coffee and the boss walks into the room. He might say "What are you doing? There are packages to deal with." Just like "there are problems to deal with" the sense is immediate, we need to act now or soon. But in the example you gave "The packages to deal with will arrive tomorrow" the packages are in the future, not the present, so they will have to be dealt with when they arrive.
     

    Russkiy Bear

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Oh I see! to be dealt with is something like I had the packages dealt with (it also takes some time to arrange it)

    Kudos!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top